How to stop dieting and start living. 

Terms and conditions

/Terms and conditions
Terms and conditions2019-01-29T09:15:49+00:00

Toss the Scales regards customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. The following privacy policy applies to all Toss the Scales users and conforms to Internet privacy standards.

Toss the Scales is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Bound by the Privacy Act 1988, Toss the Scales abides by the principles of the act, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of Information

All information collected by Toss the Scales is done so on a voluntary basis. There are many aspects of the site, which can be viewed without providing information, however, to access customer support features customers are required to submit personally identifiable information.

Any information collected by Toss the Scales is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, Email, mail, fax or directly through our website.

When you purchase from Toss the Scales some or all of the following information may need to be collected: full name and address, contact telephone number/s, delivery instructions, payment details such as credit card information, email address, how you heard about Toss the Scales, and any feedback relating to purchase/s or customer service by Toss the Scales.

When you fill in any Toss the Scales questionnaire, Toss the Scales collects raw data and scale results for the purpose of providing you with relevant information. Once again, this information is supplied on a voluntary basis.

Occasionally Toss the Scales may also use information to notify you about new products, promotions and relevant information deemed valuable for customers. You also have the option not to receive these types of communications.

From time to time we may also request information via market research, surveys or contests. The information is collected to continually improve the services Toss the Scales offers to you. Participation is optional.

Use of Collection Information

Any details collected from Toss the Scales customers is required in order to provide you with the highest possible level of customer service and to provide the best support for our customers.

Correspondence is recorded in order to provide service references and to assist in our staff development.

Storage of Collected Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required.We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

Access to Collected Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at info@ Toss the Scales.com.

Choice and Opt-Out

At anytime you may request your personal information to be updated if you no longer wish to receive some or all of the communications regularly sent to Toss the Scales customers. To change your preferences simply write to us at info@ Toss the Scales.com.

Disclosure of Personal Information To Third Parties

Toss the Scales may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service.These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. Toss the Scales does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Links on the Toss the Scales site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of Toss the Scales.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement on the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by Email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

Contacting Toss the Scales

Please feel free to contact Toss the Scales at any time regarding access to your information, queries relating to this privacy policy or if you feel your privacy has been breached via phone or email. Please see the “contact us” tab on the website.

Toss the Scales Security Policy

Toss the Scales uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments.Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Toss the Scales or any outside party.All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Toss the Scales.

Quality of the Website

We do not promise that the Website will be error-free. The Website and its content are delivered on an “as-is” and “as-available” basis. We cannot ensure that files you download from the Site will be free of viruses or contamination or destructive features. Receipt of emails, or other Internet based communications such as via Facebook or Twitter from us cannot be guaranteed. The delivery of video messages is dependent upon third party providers and therefore outside of our control. Low internet connection speeds and/or older operating systems and/or browsers may result in slower page load times and an inability to view videos on the website.

Intellectual Property

Unless otherwise indicated and except for any functionalities provided by external websites, copyright in this Website (including its content, materials, lesson content, lesson exercises, text, graphics, logos, icons, sound recordings, video recordings, software and advertisements) is owned or licensed by Toss the Scales. Information procured from a third party may be the subject of copyright owned by that third party. All rights are reserved by Toss the Scales.All names, logos and trade marks on this Website are the property of their respective owners. Nothing on the Website should be interpreted as granting any rights to commercial use or to distribute any names, logos or trademarks, without the express written agreement of the relevant owners.

We grant you a personal, revocable, non-exclusive and non-transferable licence to access, view, listen to, use and print this Website and its content solely for your personal, non-commercial purposes and only for those purposes. Otherwise, to the extent allowed by law, no part of this Website may be reproduced, reused, retransmitted, adapted, published, broadcast or distributed without our prior written permission.

The following are examples of conduct that are not authorised by these terms:

sharing the content of this Website or your account with other persons;

publishing or posting any of the content (such as lesson content, downloads or videos) on any other website, including on social media pages or websites;

using the logo of this Website, the phrase “Toss the Scales”, (or anything substantially identical or deceptively similar), or the likeness to describe, market, endorse or promote any goods or services; registering or maintaining any social media pages or websites that misrepresent or are reasonably likely to misrepresent any affiliation with, or endorsement by Toss the Scales; and systematic downloading or “scraping” of content of the Website.

Permitted Use

We prohibit the use of this Website and any of its functionalities, features and content in any manner other than as expressly allowed by us in these terms. With respect to your use of or participation in any interactive facility on the Website, you acknowledge and agree that:

you are legally responsible for all User Content you submit;under no circumstances will you post any material, or engage in any behaviour, that is, or could reasonably be taken to be, predatory or intimidating, or in any way designed to solicit identifying information from anyone under the age of 18 years;we may notify and/or cooperate with any authorities and law enforcement agencies in relation to any of your activities in connection with the Website, including providing any and all information about you held by us (whether of a personal nature or otherwise), to those entities;

you will not:

post or transmit any illegal, threatening, discriminatory, harassing, abusive, offensive, defamatory, racially or sexually vilifying, obscene, pornographic or indecent material of any kind (including Restricted or Prohibited Content in accordance with the National Classification Code), or any material in contempt of any court or parliament, or encourage any other person to do so;

bypass (or attempt to bypass) any security mechanisms imposed by the Website;

harvest or collect email addresses, photographs or personal information of other users;

impersonate any person or entity;

post or transmit false or misleading material or make any form of misleading or deceptive representation;

knowingly post or transmit or permit the posting or transmission of any material, which contains a computer virus or other harmful data, code or material; exploit the Website for your own commercial or unlawful purposes or the commercial or unlawful purposes of any other person (including the posting of advertisements, solicitors, promotional materials, “spam” or any other materials that are contrary to our commercial or lawful interests);

provide access or links to any material (including links to peer to peer network “trackers”) which may infringe the intellectual property rights of another person; or

delete or alter or attempt to delete or alter attributions, legal notices, trademarks or copyright marks on any material contained in the Website; and

at our request you agree to do all things necessary and desirable, either to give effect to these terms or to help us comply with all regulatory directions and obligations.

Under no circumstance, including negligence, will Toss the Scales or its agents be liable to you for any consequential, incidental or special damages, including lost profits or lost savings or medical expenses, arising out of the use or inability to use this program, even if a Weight Management Psychology representative has been advised of the possibility of such damages, or for any claim by any third party.

Delivery Policy

Online Courses

Our online courses are subject to a 30-Day, 100% Money-Back Guarantee. To be eligible for a refund, you must make a refund request through our customer service team (info@Toss the Scales.com) within 30 days of the purchase date.Your online access to all program materials is contingent on maintaining good standing in all of our programs for which you have registered. A failure to pay an installment for any program may result in the suspension or termination of your account and access to programs.

Refund Policy

Our online courses are subject to a 30-Day, 100% Money-Back Guarantee. To be eligible for a refund, you must make a refund request through our customer service team (info@ Toss the Scales.com) within 30 days of the purchase date.Toss the Scales will not otherwise provide any refunds.