How to stop dieting and start living. 

Privacy policy

/Privacy policy
Privacy policy2019-01-29T09:14:21+00:00

Toss the Scales is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Bound by the Privacy Act 1988, Toss the Scales abides by the principles of the act, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of Information

All information collected by Toss the Scales is done so on a voluntary basis. There are many aspects of the site, which can be viewed without providing information, however, to access customer support features customers are required to submit personally identifiable information.

When you purchase from Toss the Scales some or all of the following information may need to be collected: full name and address, contact telephone number/s, payment details such as credit card information, email address, how you heard Toss the Scales, and any feedback relating to purchase/s or customer service by Toss the Scales. When you fill in the Toss the Scales questionnaire, Toss the Scales collects raw data and scale results for the purpose of providing you with relevant information around your mindset for weight management. Once again, this information is supplied on a voluntary basis. Occasionally Toss the Scales may also use this information to notify you about new products, promotions and relevant information deemed valuable for customers. You also have the option not to receive these types of communications. For more information please refer to the “Choice and Opt-Out” section below.

From time to time we may also request information via market research, surveys or contests. The information is collected to continually improve the services Toss the Scales offers to you. Participation is optional.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose relevant personal information to third parties when necessary. For example, we do share your information with trusted third parties who provide support in running this website including email management. All parties will keep your information confidential and will never be shared with unrelated third parties. In no other instance will Toss the Scales disclose or share your personally identifiable information to any third parties for marketing or any other purpose without your prior consent, unless required by law.

When you participate in the interactive areas of our Services, certain information you provide may be displayed to other users, such as your name, photo, comments and other information you choose to provide.

Choice and Opt-Out

At anytime you may request your personal information to be updated if you no longer wish to receive some or all of the communications regularly sent to Toss the Scales customers. To change your preferences simply write to us or email us at info@Toss the Scales.com.

Access to and Correction of Information

At anytime you can contact Toss the Scales at info@ Toss the Scales.com or contact us via telephone to access and/ or change your personal information.

Security

Toss the Scales takes great measures and precautions to protect your personally identifiable information. We do our best to protect your information for any unauthorised access, misuse, or disclosure.  However, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share could be accessed or tampered with by a third party.  You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Site without our knowledge or permission.  Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.  You agree to notify us for any breach of security or unauthorized use of your information.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may amend this privacy as our business and/ or the laws change at any time. Any changes will be updated on this site.

Contacting Toss the Scales

Please feel free to contact Toss the Scales at any time regarding access to your information, queries relating to this privacy policy or if you feel your privacy has been breached via phone or email to our following contact point.